VICTORY for VA Homeschool Families!
[…] The School Board had just recently finished adopting a homeschool policy to impose greater burdens on families electing to educate their children at home, a fundamental right that’s specifically protected in Virginia law.  After a lengthy appeals process, the Supreme Court rightfully found the School Board’s policy to be an impermissible overreach from what’s actually required in Va. Code § 22.1-254.1, which reads in part:

B. Any parent who elects to provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance shall annually notify the division superintendent in August of his intention to so instruct the child and provide a description of the curriculum, limited to a list of subjects to be studied during the coming year, and evidence of having met one of the criteria for providing home instruction as required by subsection A. . . .

Nowhere within this Code section are school districts directed or permitted to add requirements to the existing statute.